Abandoned Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword


 

Henry James listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay, Henry Steele Commager  Selections from The Federalist; A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States
NY Appleton Century Crofts 1949 Soft Cover Very Good +
Clean and tight softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.
Price: 9.94 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Breasted, James Henry  Ancient times; a history of the early world Volume I: The Ancient Near East
NY Ginn and Company 1963 Trade Paperback Near Fine
UNREAD COPY! White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.
Price: 14.94 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Breasted, James Henry  Some Experiences inthe Tomb of Tutenkhamon - Alumni Pamphlets Number 2
University of Chicago 1924
Scarce. The original Number 2 pamphlet sent to the Alumni of the lecture given by Professor James Henry Breasted, Director of the Oriental Institute, just before his last visit to Egypt. Once stapled wrappers, now with wrappers loose as well as the frontis photograph and page 1. The remainder still stapled. Edges are worn small tears to the wrapper edge. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
Price: 450.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Brooke, Rupert ; Preface By Henry James  Letters from America
NY Beaufort Books 1993 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good
White, clean and bright 1st Beaufort printing. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
Price: 49.94 USD
See Full
Description
 5. James, Henry  The Future of the Novel
Vintage 1956 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Printing. covers are mildly worn with a touch of darkening at the spine. Extreme tip of front upper corner with color chip. A NICE copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
Price: 24.94 USD
See Full
Description
 6. James, Henry  Washington Square
Connecticut Heritage Press 1971 Hard Cover As New Slipcase Lawrence beall Smith
White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with matching slipcase. An unread copy. A very lovely and SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
Price: 24.94 USD
See Full
Description
 7. James, Henry; Edited By Edel, Leon  The Complete Tales of Henry james, Volume 5, 1883 to 1884
NY Lippincott 1963 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good
White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with chip at upper front corner, unclipped. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
Price: 24.94 USD
See Full
Description
 8. James, Henry; Zabel, Morton Dauwen  The Indispensable Henry James
NY Book Society 1951 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good
White, clean, bright small hardcover, 696 pages including bibliography. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
Price: 39.94 USD
See Full
Description
 9. James, Henry; Illustrated By Colleen Browning  The Portrait of a Lady
Heritage Press 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine Slipcase Oversized
A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, lavender cloth, spine is moderately sunned, in white slipcase. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
Price: 34.94 USD
See Full
Description
 10. James, Henry; Illustrated By Gustave Nebel  Daisy Miller
Connecticut Heritage Press 1982 Hard Cover New Slipcase
A lovely NEW display copy, in slipcase. An unread hardcover, red cloth decorated splendidly with gilt floral design, matching satin page marker attached. Slipcase also NEW. A very SHARP copy as a gift or for the collector! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
Price: 29.94 USD
See Full
Description
 11. James, Henry; Illustrated By Mariette Lydis  The Turn of the Screw
Connecticut Heritage Press 1977 Hard Cover Near Fine Slipcase Oversized
A lovely and attractive display copy. Red cloth binding with silver title and decoration to front cover. Slipcase mildly worn. Very SHARP!! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
Price: 19.94 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Henrik IbsenHenry Longfellow >>>


Try these sites for other Henry James Listings

Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Thebookbrowser.com
Rockdalechristianbooks.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Dustjacket.ca
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Textsearch.biz
Bookembooks.com
Booksets.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Frugalbooks.com
Racbooks.net
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Bookbin.net
Kingfisherbookshop.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Booksaletoday.net
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Recordking.com.au
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Hurleybooks.com
Thefrugallibrarian.com
Easychairbooks.com
Mybookiejoint.com
Bachtobooks.com