Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Give the gift of books!

 
Browse By Category
Art,Theatre,Culture
Biography and Memoirs
Childrens Books
Cookbooks
Fiction, Sagas, Tales
History, Great Britain
History, Medicine
History, Middle East
History, United States
Judaica/Jewish Interest
Photography
Suspense/Mystery

View Additional Categories
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, Sir Walter (The) Lady of the Lake
NY John W. Lovell Decorated Cloth Good Book 
Green cloth ornately decorated and embossed in gold and black. Cloth is well-worn with fraying at head and foot of spine. All edges gilt. Portrait frontispiece, tissueguarded. Front hinge has started. Elegantly written presentation on 2nd blank leaf dated 1891, otherwise undated. Decorated endpapers. Pages are still quite white with red borders, laid out in the 2 column method. Overall, a worn copy yet still quite attractive. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 079038 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Sir Walter ; Long, George ; Milton, John ; Lamb, Charles ; Kipling, Rudyard 5 Matching Volumes --The Lady of the Lake; The Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus; The Poetical Works of John Milton; The Essays of Elia; Barrack-Room Ballads
A. L. Burt Company 1900 Hardcover Very Good Book 
5 Volumes, circa 1900 in red cloth binding. Each is solid and clean throughout with a name written neatly on the fly page. Spine ends are mildly worn with occassional mild fray, otherwise, a very nice collection. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 078866 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Walter Sir Kenilworth
NY Airmont 1969 First Soft Cover Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Book 
appears UNREAD! White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 093725 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels : Volume 1 - Waverley
Edinburgh Cadell and Company 1829 Hardcover Book 
A lovely volume, quite sound and tight, pages remain white and clean throughout. Published on June 1, 1829. Ivory binding over rich deep blue boards. Ivory spine with elegant gilt design, black panel inset with gilt title. This is volume 1 of a 48 volume set of which we currently have 8 volumes available. Edition is not noted, a dedication page to 'The King's Most Gracious Majesty'. Rubbing to board edges, general mild to moderate soil, otherwise Very Good or better. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and illustrated title page, both somewhat tanned. Measures just over 4 inches wide x 6 1/2 inches high, 340 pages. Digital photos are available upon request. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 076051 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels : Volume 1 - Waverley or 'Tis Sixty Years since (first volume)
Boston Samuel Parker 1838 One Quarter Leather Fair Book 
An early American printing, black leather over brown cloth. Worn at corners and edges, cloth is rubbed, spine head is rubbed, hinges with paperbreak, pages with some foxing. Parker's edition, revised and corrected with a general preface, an introduction, notes, historical and illustrative by the author. Published in 2 volumes of which this is the first, 255 pages. Digital photos are available upon request. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 076060 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels : Volume 17 - Ivanhoe (second volume)
Edinburgh Cadell and Company / Whittaker 1832 Hardcover Book 
A lovely volume, quite sound and tight, pages remain white and clean throughout. Ivory binding over rich deep blue boards. Ivory spine with elegant gilt design, black panel inset with gilt title. This is volume 17 of a 48 volume set of which we currently have 8 titles available. Edition is not noted. Rubbing to board edges, general mild to moderate soil, all else is Very Good or better. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and illustrated title page, both with mild tanning. Measures just over 4 inches wide x 6 1/2 inches high, 397 pages. Digital photos are available upon request. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 076054 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels : Volume 19 - Monastery (second volume)
Edinburgh Cadell and Company / Whittaker 1832 Hardcover Book 
A lovely volume, quite sound and tight, pages remain white and clean throughout. Ivory binding over rich deep blue boards. Ivory spine with elegant gilt design, black panel inset with gilt title. This is volume 19 of a 48 volume set of which we currently have 8 titles available. Edition is not noted. Rubbing to board edges, general mild to moderate soil, cracking to outer board but without bend and without continuing to the interior (perhaps from storage at some point), all else is Very Good or better. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and illustrated title page, both with mild tanning. Measures just over 4 inches wide x 6 1/2 inches high, 356 pages. Digital photos are available upon request. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 076055 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels : Volume 20 - Monastery (first volume)
Edinburgh Cadell and Company / Whittaker 1831 Hardcover Book 
A lovely volume, quite sound and tight, pages remain white and clean throughout. Ivory binding over rich deep blue boards. Ivory spine with elegant gilt design, black panel inset with gilt title. This is volume 20 of a 48 volume set of which we currently have 8 titles available. Edition is not noted. Rubbing to board edges, general mild to moderate soil, cracking to outer board but without bend and without continuing to the interior (perhaps from storage at some point), all else is Very Good or better. Marbled endpapers, pink satin pagemarker. Frontispiece and illustrated title page, both with mild tanning. Measures just over 4 inches wide x 6 1/2 inches high, 352 pages. Digital photos are available upon request. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 076056 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels : Volume 26 - Nigel (first volume)
Edinburgh Cadell and Company / Whittaker 1831 Hardcover Book 
A lovely volume, quite sound and tight, pages remain white and clean throughout. Ivory binding over rich deep blue boards. Ivory spine with elegant gilt design, black panel inset with gilt title. This is volume 26 of a 48 volume set of which we currently have 8 titles available. Edition is not noted. Rubbing to board edges, general mild to moderate soil, cracking to outer board but without bend and without continuing to the interior (perhaps from storage at some point), all else is Very Good or better. Marbled endpapers, pink satin pagemarker. Frontispiece and illustrated title page, both with mild tanning. Measures just over 4 inches wide x 6 1/2 inches high, 350 pages. Digital photos are available upon request. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 076057 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels : Volume 3 - Guy Mannerling or The Astrologer (first volume)
Boston Samuel Parker 1839 One Quarter Leather Fair Book 
An early American printing, black leather over brown cloth. Worn at corners and edges, cloth is rubbed, spine head is chipping, hinges are loose but holding well, pages with some foxing. Parker's edition, revised and corrected with a general preface, an introduction, notes, historical and illustrative by the author. Published in 2 volumes of which this is the first, 236 pages. Digital photos are available upon request. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 076059 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels : Volume 32 - Quentin Durward (second volume)
Edinburgh Cadell and Company / Whittaker 1831 Hardcover Book 
A lovely volume, quite sound and tight, pages remain white and clean throughout. Ivory binding over rich deep blue boards. Ivory spine with elegant gilt design, black panel inset with gilt title. This is volume 32 of a 48 volume set of which we currently have 8 titles available. Edition is not noted. Rubbing to board edges, general mild to moderate soil,, all else is Very Good or better. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and illustrated title page, both with mild tanning. Measures just over 4 inches wide x 6 1/2 inches high, 402 pages. Digital photos are available upon request. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 076058 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels : Volume 6 - Antiquary
Edinburgh Cadell and Company / Whittaker 1831 Hardcover Book 
A lovely volume, quite sound and tight, pages remain white and clean throughout. Ivory binding over rich deep blue boards. Ivory spine with elegant gilt design, black panel inset with gilt title. This is volume 6 of a 48 volume set of which we currently have 8 volumes available. Edition is not noted. Rubbing to board edges, general mild to moderate soil, all else is Very Good or better. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and illustrated title page, both with mild tanning. Measures just over 4 inches wide x 6 1/2 inches high, 340 pages. Digital photos are available upon request. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 076052 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley Novels: Anne of Geierstein (or the Maiden in the Mist) - Volume 13
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1871 Hardcover Good Book 
A solid copy, text is clean throughout, tissue guarded frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Centenary Edition in red cloth which shows general soil, embossed with black and gilt decor. Spine with chipping at head and darkened although gilt title and decor remains quite visible. A good copy overall. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. 077461 
Price: 14.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter on 95bellstreet.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Adamsavebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Ahabbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Aldersgatebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Astleybookfarm.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Aziomedia.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bachtobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bdbooksandart.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookbrothers.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookcollector.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookembooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookmaven.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksbythesea.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Coasbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Concharbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Confettibooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Doullbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Dustjacket.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Easychairbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Ellwoodbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Genesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Hurleybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Innesbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Intertextuality.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Kensvideo.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Mybookiejoint.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Mysteryandimagination.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Naughtonsbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Pennysbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Pinaclebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Ptpbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Recordking.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter on Rileybooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Robinsrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Seaoceanbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Star-dot-star.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Thebookhound.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Vagabondbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Wisestreetbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@abandonedbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com